Study on technology elements of new PM-assisted salient-pole synchronous machine structure for contribution to energy conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Kazuo  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20410285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKAMI Tadashi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60247434)
YAMAZAKI Katsumi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70246015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同期機 / 永久磁石 / 出力密度 / 有限要素法 / 不可逆減磁 / インバータ / 弱め界磁 / 省資源 / 三相突発短絡
Research Abstract
The purpose is to resolve the so-called "valley of death" between the research and the practical application by significantly developing the study on the technology elements of permanent-magnet-assisted salient-pole synchronous machines. (1) The machine structure in which the output power is maximized has been found by optimizing the shapes of the permanent magnets and the pole shoes. A design guide to improve the performance of the permanent-magnet-assisted machine to the fullest potential has been found. (2) The effectiveness and healthiness of the permanent magnets under field-weakening conditions driven by inverters are examined. The effect of increasing the torque by the permanent magnets exists not only under normal conditions but under field-weakening conditions. The experimental setup to perform measurements under field-weakening conditions driven by inverters has been built. The effectiveness and healthiness of the permanent magnets have been confirmed.