Energy strage as OH in molecules using poly-silnane catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
OHSHITA Yoshio  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10329849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Hideaki  気相成長株式会社, 研究員 (30535670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気エネルギー / 発生 / 変換 / 貯蔵 / 電力工学 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 触媒 / 水素 / エネルギー保存
Research Abstract
In our proposed future energy system, the water will be decomposed by the energy generated by solar cells into hydrogen and oxygen molecules, the obtained hydrogen molecules are decomposed with the catalyst and then proton atoms are generated. These proton atoms add in the molecules as OH. This means that the solar energy is stored in the molecule. We will generate the electrical power by using these stored hydrogen and fuel batteries. By using polysilan-palladium catalyst, hydrogen molecules were decomposed and the generated protons were incorporated into molecules such as 1,4-Benzoquinone, 2-Methyl-1,4-benzoquinone, and oxygen double bonds in them changed to OH structure. From the view points of future direction, the glucose related molecules of product-of-nature origin were used as target molecules. Although Pt, Fe and Pd related catalyst were adopted, the sufficient results were not obtained. The more detail experiments and discussion will be required.