Research on sterilization with irradiation of high power microwave produced by coaxial Marx generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO YOSHIYUKI  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (20270308)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパルスパワー / マイクロ波 / 滅菌 / マルクス回路 / 仮想陰極発振器 / 電子ビーム / 大電力マイクロ波
Research Abstract
I researched on sterilization with irradiation of a high power pulsed microwave produced by a virtual cathode oscillator using a coaxial Marx generator. The -360kV coaxial Marx generator was assembled and output characteristics of the Marx generator were estimated. Microwave frequency produced by the virtual cathode oscillator was calculated to be about 18 GHz. I irradiated a biological indication with the microwave and inspected it about the sterilization effect. But effective results about the sterilization were not obtained.