Modeling of high efficient ozone generation using dielectric barrier discharge at atmospheric pressure oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Haruaki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 応用科学群, 准教授 (20531768)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大気圧放電 / 誘電体バリア放電 / 酸素 / オゾン / シミュレーション / ストリーマ / オゾンゼロ現象 / 窒素 / 窒素原子
Research Abstract
Using computer simulation technique, Ozone-zero phenomena and Recovery phenomena have been clarified. Ozone-zero phenomena occur in three steps. 1. Intense sputtering of the dielectric surfaces decreases secondary electron emission 2. Decrease of secondary electron emission induces high gas(oxygen molecules) temperature region in the vicinity of the dielectrics. 3. Ozone generation decreases by the low gas density (=high temperature). Recovery process is induced by the nitrogen atoms which is dissociated from the nitrogen or nitrogen monoxide. Nitrogen atoms increases oxygen atoms by reacting with oxygen molecules. Increase of oxygen atoms compensates the decrease of oxygen molecules some degree. In the condition of uniform gas temperature, unique self-organized plasmas which could generate ozone efficiently, are formed.