Preparation of uniform contact-interface applying nanocrystalline silicide with controlled crystalline grain size
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOYA Atsushi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60133807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYAMA Mayumi B  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80236512)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / シリサイド / NiSi / NiSi2 / 低温形成 / Niシリサイド / Ni結晶粒 / 界面平坦性 / 結晶粒成長
Research Abstract
We have examined the formation of a uniform NiSi/Si contact-interface by reducing its crystalline grain size under the appropriate preparation conditions. It is revealed that the temperature during Ni sputter-deposition on the heated Si substrate and that during the following annealing process are important to reduce the crystalline grain size. Under a certain temperature, the growth of NiSi2, a high temperature phase, occurs at a lower temperature, resulting in the degradation of the uniform interface. It is speculated that the low temperature formation of NiSi2 is owing to the formation of an interdiffused Ni-Si layer with a concentration gradient of Ni, in which NiSi2 will nucleate from an alloy region in a Si-rich composition. We confirm the NiSi2 formation in the system of Ni on SiO2/Si, in which the Ni diffusion through a thin SiO2 layer reduces the diffusivity of Ni species, resulting in the formation of a Si-rich Ni-Si alloy from which NiSi2 will nucleate.