Study of the property of low-defect-density quantum dots for the purpose of developing high efficiency optical devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiroshi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00513342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAWARA Takehiko  NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (40393798)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ドット / サーファクタント / DLTS / DLTS法
Research Abstract
Quantum dots (QDs) have a potential to improve the performance of various semiconductor devices. We have reported a novel growth method for In(Ga)As QDs using bismuth (Bi) as a surfactant, and their superior optical qualities. For the purpose of clarifying the mechanism of appearing the excellent quality, we have evaluated the QDs mainly using DLTS (Deep Level Transient Spectroscopy) method. We have successfully observed the unique DLTS signals, which are caused by the emission of captured carriers, and revealed that the densities of traps caused by point defects or dislocations are very low in the QD samples.