The fabrication of the novel semiconducting material for solar cells which does not use a rare metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Shunji  群馬大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80302454)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多元化合物半導体結晶成長
Research Abstract
The quaternary semiconductor Cu2ZnSnSe4 and Cu2ZnSnS4 crystals were grown by the vertical Bridgman method. Optical absorption measurements indicate that both Cu2ZnSnSe4 and Cu2ZnSnS4 are direct-gap semiconductors, and having the band gap energies of 1.12 and 1.48 eV at 10 K, respectively. The thermoreflectance spectra reveal distinct structures at energies of the E0-E6 critical points (CP's). From the first-principle band-structure calculations, these CP's are assigned to specific points in the Brillouin zone.