Study on third-order nonlinear optical susceptibility tensor for ultrafast and polarization-independent all-optical switching of two-photon absorption type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70298149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSUE Toshio  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 講師 (20209547)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords2光子吸収 / 光スイッチ / 光物性 / 半導体物性 / 超高速光デバイス / 光非線形デバイス / 2光子吸収 / 全光スイッチ / 導波路型光デバイス / 導波路型デバイス
Research Abstract
To improve the precision of the components of third-order nonlinear optical susceptibility tensor, a measurement system has been developed using a polarized single beam combined with Z-scan method. The polarization of the beam is continuously varied from a linearly polarized one to a circularly polarized one through a elliptically polarized one. The values of the third-order susceptibility tensor have been measured on InP (001), (110), and (001) plane. The values have been analyzed using my expression derived from my light-propagating model of Gaussian beam with two-photon absorption. The measured polarization results have shown the good agreement the calculated those based on the values of the tensor components obtained in this study.