Formation of atomically flat GaAs(110) surfaces and step-edge dynamics of surface adatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHITA Masahiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 研究員 (30292759)
Research Collaborator AKIYAMA Hidefumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (40251491)
KIM Changsu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 研究員
PFEIFFER Loren  Princeton University, Electrical Engineering, Senior Research Scholar
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶工学 / 表面・界面物性 / 半導体材料 / GaAs(110)面 / 原子平坦表面 / 量子井戸 / 量子細線
Research Abstract
In this work, I investigated formation mechanisms of atomically flat surfaces on GaAs(110) by growth-interruption annealing. I performed growth-interrupt anneal on the epitaxial surfaces grown, by molecular-beam epitaxy, on the cleaved (110) edges of GaAs(001) wafers. After annealing, atomically flat surfaces accompanied with characteristic-shaped monatomic-layer step edges, which depend on the crystallographic direction of the introduced thickness distribution of the epitaxial layers, were formed. The results imply that the flat-surface formation during annealing is largely influenced by crystallographic anisotropy of migration potential of adatoms on GaAs(110).
In addition, I developed a waveguide-transmission spectroscopy method to be used for quantitative characterization of optical properties (emission, absorption, etc.) of the GaAs(110) quantum wells with atomically-flat hetero-interfaces formed by the growth-interrupt annealing technique, has been developed.