Preparation of CuInS2 films by sputtering Cu and In in Ar-diluted H2S reactive gas with the facing target system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Nozomu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70217371)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薄膜太陽電池 / カルコパイライト / スパッタ法 / 銅インジウム硫化物
Research Abstract
CuInS2 films with various [Cu]/[In] ratios were deposited by sputtering alternatively Cu- and In-facing-targets under Ar-diluted H2S atmosphere. Composition of the films corresponded to the (CuxS)-(CuInS2) system line. Stoichiometric CuInS2 films exhibited the absorption-edge corresponding to the energy-gap of CuInS2. Multilayer structures such as ZnO:Al/ZnO/ZnS/CuInS2/Mo/glass were prepared for the solar-cell application.