In-situ Evaluation of Nano-structure Using an Optical-Waveguide-Spectroscopy/Quartz-Crystal-Microbalance Combination Method and Preparation of High-performance Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHINBO Kazunari  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80272855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Akira  新潟大学, 超域学術院, 准教授 (80452077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Futao  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20016695)
KATO Keizo  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00194811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水晶振動子 / 光導波路分光 / 表面プラズモン / フタロシアニン / ペンタセン / 光導波路分光法 / 複合センサ
Research Abstract
In this study, a quartz-crystal-microbalance (QCM) and optical-waveguide-spectroscopy hybrid sensor was prepared and evaluation of functional organic thin film during deposition process was conducted. A measurement system was developed and a relationship between optical property and thickness of vacuum evaporated organic thin film was investigated. Thin films of lead phthalocyanine (PbPc), one of promising solar cell material, were mainly studied. The aggregate formation and molecular orientation and their substrate temperature and substrate surface treatment dependences were investigated in a thickness range from sub-monolayer to several tens of nanometers. Furthermore, QCM and surface-plasmon-resonance hybrid sensor was prepared and evaluations of functional organic thin films were conducted during deposition processes in air and water.