Study on anisotropy and optimization of thermoelectric properties of thermoelectric materials by a Seebeck micro-probe method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionEhime University (2013)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Go  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10283152)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / マイクロプローブ法 / ゼーベック係数 / マイクロプローブ / サーマルプローブ / 熱電材料
Research Abstract
In this study, a two-dimensional Seebeck coefficient measurement system has been developed by a micro-probe method and two-dimensional distribution of Seebeck coefficient has evaluated for various thermoelectric materials. It is revealed that the anisotropic Seebeck coefficient reflecting the grain distribution in the zinc-antimonide system. In the bismuth-terullide system, it is found that the sign inversion of the Seebeck coefficient from p- to n-type occurs originating from the gradient of the excess Te content along the crystal growth direction. As a result, the evaluation method of microscopic thermoelectric properties has been established by using the Seebeck micro-probe method. It is expected that the Seebeck micro-probe method becomes one of the new and powerful ways for measurement of microscopic physical properties for various functional materials.