Loss reduction of longitudinal-type leaky surface acoustic wave by reverse proton exchange and its application to high-frequency filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAKIO Shoji  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70242617)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords弾性表面波 / LiNbO3 / 逆プロトン交換 / AlN薄膜 / 低損失フィルタ / バルク波放射 / 縦波型リーキー弾性表面波 / 低損失化
Research Abstract
Surface acoustic wave (SAW) devices with higher frequency have been strongly demanded to realize the next generation mobile communication system. The longitudinal-type leaky surface acoustic wave (LLSAW) is one of the SAW modes that is advantageous for application to high-frequency SAW devices. However, the LLSAW has huge inherent losses. In this study, it has been found theoretically and experimentally for the LLSAW propagating on LiNbO3 substrate that, the losses due to bulk wave radiation can be considerably reduced by forming a reverse proton exchange layer or by loading with a dielectric thin film with a higher velocity than the substrate.