Technical development in dye-sensitized solar cells with product costs of 50 Yen/W
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRATSUCHI Ryuichi  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10216195)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽電池 / 色素増感太陽電池 / タンデム型太陽電池 / インピーダンス測定 / 酸化チタン / 多孔質膜 / イオンパス / 白金代替カーボン / カーボン対極 / 白金対極 / チタニア / イオン拡散抵抗 / 集電電極 / 量産化技術 / 高効率化技術 / タンデム太陽電池
Research Abstract
The improvement of the efficiency in converting the sunlight into electricity and the use of inexpensive cell parts are necessary to reduce product costs of dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs). For resolving these issues, we carried out studies as follows: (1) Technical development of bilayer working electrodes, which constructed porous titanium dioxide overlayers with voids as ion path on nanoporous titanium dioxide underlayers. (2) Technical development of tandem type DSSCs, which consist of the top layer adsorbed by terpyridine complex dye (black dye) and the bottom layer adsorbed by bipyridine complex dye (N719). (3) Technical development of counter electrodes, which consist of platinum-substitute carbon layer. A 9% efficient DSSC with an aperture area of 50 mm square was fabricated from the first and second techical developments.