Study on heteroepitaxial growth of compound semiconductor and nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
GUO Qixin  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 教授 (60243995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化合物 / 半導体 / ヘテロ成長 / 光学特性 / 電気特性 / バンドオフセット
Research Abstract
ZnTe is a promising material for high efficiency pure green LED. In this study, we investigated p-type ZnTe heteroepitaxial growth on n-type ZnO. X-ray diffraction, Raman spectroscopy and photoluminescence analysis revealed that p-type ZnTe(111) epitaxial films are obtained. Diode rectification was clearly observed from the current-voltage (I-V) characteristics of the ZnTe/ZnO hetero structure. These results and achievements were published on international journals such as Applied Physics Letters.