Evaluation of nano-space modulated structure on Tl compounds using optical second harmonic genaration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Kazuki  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80201151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Kojiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40305652)
SHIM Yonggu  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20336803)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光第二高調波 / タリウム系化合物 / 構造相転移 / ナノ変調構造 / 強誘電相 / ナノ材料 / コメンシュレート相 / インコメンシュレート相 / TlInS2 / TlInSe2 / 電子・電気材料 / 応用工学・量子光光学 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / マイクロマシン / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Optical second harmonic generation (SHG) has been studied in TlMeX2 (Me=In,Ga, X=S,Se,Te) compounds with layered and chain crystalline structures. For layered TlInS2 and TlGaSe2, SHG signal has been observed in a range of temperatures below the point of phase transition into ferroelectric phase for which asymmetry is prominent. On the other hand, the chain TlInSe2 and TlGaTe2 have shown SHG signal at a temperature above 270 and 293K, respectively. Both the TlInSe2 and TlGaTe2 have symmetry centre at room temperature and second order optical nonlinearity is an artefact incompatible with their bulk structure.
From the results of polarization properties on TlInS2 crystals, the point group coresponding to the crystal structure of ferroelectric phase is confirmed to be C3,2.