Development of evaluation method of crystallinity in poly-crystallized silicon thin film for bottom gate type TFT by surface photo-voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masanori  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (10222902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hirofumi  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (10318371)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面光電圧 / 多結晶シリコン薄膜 / 薄膜トランジスタ / 結晶性評価 / 多結晶Si薄膜 / TFT
Research Abstract
Evaluation method of crystallinity in poly-crystallized silicon thin film was investigated by alternative surface photo-voltage (AC SPV). Sensitive AC SPV measurement was achieved by the change of light source for carrier excitation from light-emitting diode (LED) to laser diode (LD). The ratio of AC SPV to radius of grain in poly-silicon thin film crystallized by excimer laser annealing was estimated about 1 mV/nm. Furthermore, it was shown that there is a problem of the saturation in AC SPV with high power light irradiation.