Evaluation of Oxidation for Biodegradable Polymers by the Measurement of Chemiluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Naoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (30329122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Yoshimichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70103611)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学発光 / 生分解性高分子 / 酸化防止剤 / 難燃剤 / 酸化誘導期間 / 金属水酸化物 / 放射線 / 熱劣化 / 引張破断伸び / 添加剤 / カルボニル基 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 酸化誘導時間
Research Abstract
Since the chemiluminescence (CL) behavior in biodegradable polymers, which have carbonyl group in its structure, indicates a similar behavior of polyethylene (PE), it is thought that the carbonyl group consisted in the polymer structure exhibits no CL. While a silane coupling agent or a thiobis-based antioxidant, which is added in low density PE, exhibits no proper CL, a sulfur-based antioxidant, a halogen-based antioxidant, a metal hydroxide, an antirad, or an ion-trapping agent, which is added in ethylene propylene rubber (EPR), exhibits CL. The CL behavior in EPR is different to the one of LDPE or biodegradable polymers because of flame retarder added in EPR. Therefore, CL measurement is a good tool to evaluate the resistivity against oxidation of polymers.