Development of low damage high rate sputter-deposition process for the fabrication of OLED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI YOICHI  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (20108228)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機EL素子 / スパッタ成膜 / 低ダメージスパッタ / 電極膜 / 仕事関数 / 対向ターゲット式スパッタ / プラズマダメージ / 網電極 / 上部電極膜 / 高エネルギー粒子 / 斜め入射堆積 / 網マスク / メッシュ電極 / 酸化モリブデン / スパッタ堆積 / キャリア注入特性 / 2次電子
Research Abstract
In the fabrication of an organic light emitting diode (OLED), the deposition of top electrode films by using the sputtering technique led to a significant increase in its operating voltage. Therefore, the development of a sputter-deposition process without such unwanted phenomena is greatly desired. In this work, we have proposed low damage facing target sputtering (FTS) method for the deposition of the top electrode films with significantly low levels of damage and tried to confirm the effectiveness of the sputter-deposition method. As a results, it was clarified that the low damage FTS was useful to improve the operating characteristics of the OLED, although a complete suppression of the incidence of high energy secondary electrons to the substrate was necessary. In addition, optimization of the sputtering conditions such as sputtering gas pressure and sputtering current were also effective to improve the operating characteristics of the OLED.