Development of thin film electrolyte for fuel cell applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Kiyoshi  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, その他 (80403327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKEDO Jun   (90356353)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords燃料電池 / 酸化物 / 薄膜 / 中温域 / エアロゾルデポジッション法
Research Abstract
Using newly introduced AD machine, as well as conventional sputtering and/or PLD, proton conductive thin films were deposited on porous stainless-steel (PSS) substrates. Solid oxide thin films can be deposited directly on the PSS substrates. However, proton conductive electrolyte for SOFC could not be fabricated because of its gas leakage, which suggests further optimization of particle sizes of raw powders is needed to achieve dense electrolyte. In turn, an SOFC cell structure with proton conductive oxide was successfully deposited on Pd coated PSS by PLD. It showed 0.8mW/cm2 at 400 deg.C and 1.5mW/cm2 at 450 deg.C. Though these values are insufficient for the practical uses, we could demonstrate the possibility of SOFCs using PSS.