Preparation of metal free silicon clathrates and the application to thermoelectric conversion materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology (2011, 2013-2014)
Toyota National College of Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
HABUCHI Hitoe  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90270264)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリコンクラスレート / イオン注入 / 熱電変換材料 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rare gas and silicon compounds were synthesized as a starting material to prepare metal free silicon clathrates. It is theoretically possible to obtain the clathrate by annealing the rare gas and silicon compounds. At first, the compound was synthesized by sputtering using Krypton gas. As a result, Kr/Si ratio was small and oxygen was included as an impurity. Next, the xenon and silicon mixed layer were obtained by ion implantation method. Xenon was effused out after annealing in vacuum. To avoid the effusion of xenon, annealing was done with applying pressure of 100 atm. Xenon could be kept in silicon after the high pressure anneal at 530 °C. Finally, metal free silicon clathrates could not be obtained, but basic data to prepare silicon clathrates with the rare gas guest were founded out.