Development of Signal Recovery Method in Space Charge Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUMA Masumi  松江工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (70228930)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空間電荷 / 高電圧 / 誘電体材料 / 音波 / 計測 / 音響インピーダンス / パルス静電応力法 / 減衰 / 誘電体 / PEA法 / 信号補正 / 補正
Research Abstract
Pulsed electro-acoustic (PEA) method is widely used for space charge distribution in insulating materials. The simultaneous measurements of space charge signal and acoustic properties signal within a sample in PEA system have been assembled by adding an Acoustic-impedance microscope (AIM). By using the experimentally assembled calibration system, a calibration method for the PEA method was used successfully to recover the acoustic signal in space charge measurement. The method uses the relationship between the PEA signal and the AIM signal. The calibration system can solve problems such as attenuation, acoustic impedance mismatching between upper electrode and sample. Both a semi-conductor and brass were used as the upper electrode and both materials gave the same results. The calibration method was therefore found to be an effective means of calibrating the measured PEA signal. Furthermore this calibration method doesn't have to use the semi-conductor.