Project/Area Number |
23560379
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
BANNO Nobuya 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (30354301)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 超伝導体 / Nb3Al / TEM / 板状欠陥 / Al偏析 / ピンニング |
Research Abstract |
Through EBSD measurements for various kinds of Nb3Al samples, it was found that the grain size considerably changes with deformation degree prior to the phase transformation to Nb3Al phase. However correlation between the grain size and Jc was not clearly recognized. When TEM observation was performed to the Nb3Al phase, we could see high density crystal planer defects in the phase that could be the possible pinning centers. The crystal defects seem to be correlated to pinning mechanism. Atom probe tomography revealed clear Al segregation on the planer defects. Such Al segregations could not be observed in our measurements performed so far. Such a grain structure might be related to strong grain connectivity in the Nb3Al superconductors. As a result, the Nb3Al conductors might retain the high Jc performance under the strain.