Hydrogen sensors using nitride-based semiconsuctor devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
IROKAWA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (90394832)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Yoshitaka  中部大学, 総合工学研究所 (60394722)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素 / 窒化物半導体 / 界面 / 窒化アルミニウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction of hydrogen with semiconductor devices has long been studied for applications in various semiconductor-based hydrogen sensors. Intensive research led to a model which attributes the reaction mechanism of the devices to hydrogen to the formation of a hydrogen-induced dipole layer at the metal-dielectric interface. Despite the existence of a considerable quantity of experimental data, however, there are still some debates as to the origin of the hydrogen sensitivity. In this research, it was found that hydrogen may not create electric double layer at the interface but change the property of the dielectric layers.