Fabrication of thin-film-type terahertz-wave oscillators using intrinsic Josephson junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
TACHIKI Takashi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (60531796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Takashi  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 教授 (50531802)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化物高温超伝導体 / ジョセフソン接合 / テラヘルツ波 / 発振素子
Research Abstract
To realize thin-film-type terahertz (THz)-wave oscillators using high-temperature superconducting Bi-2212 intrinsic Josephson junctions, key technologies were developed as follows: Cerium dioxide buffer layers with a smooth surface were deposited to increase grain sizes in Bi-2212 thin films fabricated by metal-organic decomposition. A junction impedance for designing antenna-coupled oscillators was calculated from an analytical solution of the coupled sine-Gordon equation. Moreover, resonant modes in a Bi-2212 mesa were estimated from bias dependencies of the radiation power and frequency measured using a THz Fourier-transform spectrometer. These results are useful for fabricating the thin-film THz-wave oscillators for high power generation.