A study on topology optimization method based on finite element and beam propagation method for photonic circut devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yasuhide  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70285518)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトポロジー最適設計 / 光回路デバイス / 有限要素法 / ビーム伝搬法 / 光導波路デバイス / 光導波路 / 最適設計
Research Abstract
In order to establish the automatic optimal design method to realize high performance optical devices, which are required in the future high-speed and large-capacity photonic network, the optimal design method based on finite element and beam propagation method has been developed. First, the numerical expression method of refractive index distribution in the design region and the simplification of the optimized structure have been discussed, Next, in order to improve the numerical accuracy of finite element method, the adaptive mesh generation and the higher order edge/nodal hybrid element has been developed, and the search algorithms of global optimal solution have been also discussed. Finally, in order to confirm the developed automatic optimal design method, several kinds of photonic devices have been actually designed.