Research on low spin-damping magnetic materials for the power-efficient spin-controlled devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00260456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INABA Nobuyuki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50396587)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁気記録 / 強磁性共鳴 / 磁気緩和係数 / 3d強磁性遷移金属 / rfマグネトロンスパッタリング / 強磁性共鳴測定 / 3d遷移金属 / RFマグネトロンスパッタリング
Research Abstract
Spin damping is an important phenomenon which affects the speed of hard disk drives and the power consumption of spin-memory devices under development. Understanding its physical origin is mandatory for the material design of these devices. We have investigated the spin (Gilbert) damping coefficients of Fe thin films with dilute concentrations of Co or Ni, which are 3d transition metals and are widely-used magnetic materials. The films were fabricated in high-vacuum and later some of them were annealed to improve the crystallinity. The Gilbert damping coefficients were measured by the ferromagnetic resonance spectroscopy. It is found that the damping coefficients reduce slightly after annealing. It is theoretically anticipated that the spin damping depends on the scattering rate of electrons in metals. Our findings infer that damping of the films reduces because the scattering rate lowers as the crystallinity improves.