Study on variable frequency SAW filter and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Tatsuya  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60302527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords波動利用工学 / 弾性波デバイス / 可変周波数回路 / 高周波回路 / 可変周波数発振器 / 可変周波数共振子 / 可変周波数発振回路
Research Abstract
It is described that the development of wideband SAW resonators and their applications to variable frequency filters and oscillators aiming at adopting highly sophisticated radio communication systems. At first, a systematic design technique was proposed for suppressing spurious responses of wideband surface acoustic wave (SAW) resonators. Then, the variable frequency band elimination filters including the SAW resonators were developed. It was shown that the filter enables us to realize an UHF variable frequency oscillators with low phase noise property. Finally, active filter in UHF range based on recursive architecture was investigated. It is also shown that the developed self-tuning techniques implemented the controller of the filter works fine.