Study on a RF-SAW filter made of diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUJII SATOSHI  千葉大学, 産学連携・知的財産機構, 特任教授 (30598933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Kenya  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90134353)
OMORI Tatsuya  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60302527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords弾性表面波 / ダイヤモンド / 弾性表面波素子 / 共振子 / RF-SAW / SAW共振子 / 伝搬損失
Research Abstract
Diamond has the highest known SAW phase velocity, sufficient for applications in the gigahertz range. In addition, diamond is also free from rare earth and rare metal materials. Although numerous studies have demonstrated SAW devices on polycrystalline diamond thin films, all of these devices have a much larger propagation loss than single-crystal materials such as LiNbO3. Hence, we fabricated and characterized one-port SAW resonators on single-crystal diamond to identify and minimize sources of propagation loss. A series of one-port resonators were fabricated, and their characteristics were measured. The best performing device using a diamond single crystal exhibited a resonance frequency of 5.2 GHz, and the equivalent circuit model gave a quality factor of 8346. Thus, the propagation loss was found to be only 0.004 dB/wavelength. The result shows that single-crystal diamond SAW resonators have great potential for use in RF-filters as sustainable SAW devices.