Development of super clear image system with pseudorandom pixel placement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Junichi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (10303265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Takanori  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 准教授 (30363716)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords擬似的不規則画素配置 / イメージセンサ / ディスプレイ / きれいさ / 画素パラメータ / 面積計測 / 画像システム / カメラ / 画素配置 / 擬似的不規則配置 / 知覚実験 / ジャギー
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the "active area" in pixel, which actually compose the image, such as photo receptor in camera or photo emitter in display. By random arrangement of four types of pixels with different active area displacement in the pixel, we obtain pseudorandom pixel placement, which has the advantage of clearness in camera or display, or the equal clearness with decreased number of pixels. These results realize the more clear camera or display with the same number of pixels, or to keep the clarity with decreased number of pixels.