Development of high power terahertz radiation source through high frequency gyrotron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Isamu  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (90214014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Ryousuke  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (80533364)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高周波ジャイロトロン / テラヘルツ・ジャイロトロン / 高純度モード出力ジャイロトロン / テラヘルツ光源
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to realize high power (~ 10 W) radiation source in the terahertz range. Gyrotron is characterized by delivering high output power. In order to obtain high frequency radiation, the gyrotron is equipped with a 20 T superconducting magnet. The gyrotron operated in the magnetic field intensity of 19.3 T produced output radiation. The radiation is detected by a pyro-electric detector. The radiation is not blocked by attaching the high-pass filter to the detector. Cutoff frequency of the high-pass filter is lower than fundamental operation frequency of the gyrotron. The gyrotron output frequency for second harmonic operation is higher than 1 THz. The output power is intense enough to radiation source. The cavity and up-taper to ensure high mode purity output are manufactured and are installed in the gyrotron. High purity mode output will be efficiently converted into the Gaussian beam. This gyrotron is suitable for radiation source in the terahertz range.