Fundamental Research on MEMS-based Bacterial Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiromu  豊橋技術科学大学, テーラーメイド・バトンゾーン教育推進本部, 特任教授 (20506175)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUYUKI Machida  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 連携教授 (90597676)
SHIN-ICHI Yoshida  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60128113)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords集積化MEMS / 細菌 / レジオネラ / マイクロ流路 / マイクロビーズ / 蛍光 / MEMS / PDMS / 葉酸
Research Abstract
Sensing bacteria is attracting a great deal of interest to avoid an outbreak of bacterial infection. The sensors used for this purpose should integrate at least two functions in a small volume: trapping bacteria and detecting them. We developed a PDMS-based microfluidic chip for trapping and detecting L. pneumophila cells. By using our finding that L. pneumophila might emit fluorescence when they are forced to limit their motion in a narrow space, we can observe fluorescence from L. pneumophila cells introduced into the chip together with microbeads: We previously make a mixed suspension of L. pneumophila cells and the beads and then introduce them into the microfluidic chip with funnel-shaped protrusions which work as stoppers both for the cells and the beads. The cells are densely packed at the inlet side of the stoppers and restricted their motion confined by microbeads. This method enables us to expect the observation of fluorescence from the L. pneumophila cells introduced.