Ultrafast switching characteristics of 1.55-um polarization bistable devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Takeo  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (80313360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光スイッチ / 高性能レーザ / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 計測工学 / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
The increasing speed and power consumption in optical telecommunications has focused attention on all-optical signal processing. The aims of this study are the measurement of the ultrafast transient response of the polarization switching in the polarization bistable VCSEL, the clarification of the mechanism of the polarization bistability, and the designing the structure of the VCSEL which aimed in the high speed operation. So, I improved the VCSEL structure for the high speed and the low-power consumption operation. I also investigated the measurement system of the ultrafast switching and the applied system for the optical communication using the VCSEL.