Project/Area Number |
23560397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHINO Kunio 鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90263483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMI Koutoku 鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90243378)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光デバイス・光回路 / 太陽電池 / 分子線エピタキシー / 中間バンド / 不純物 |
Research Abstract |
In order to fabricate high-efficiency solar cells using a chalcopyrite-type semiconductor, CuGaS2, to which an intermediate band is introduced by impurity doping, several subjects have been studied. It was found that a large Cu/Ga supply ratio is necessary for obtaining high-quality crystals in molecular beam epitaxy of CuGaS2. In addition, in order to introduce an intermediate band to CuGaS2, doping of Mn and other transition metal elements has been studied. It was found that Mn atoms can be incorporated into CuGaS2 up to high density, however, the formation of an intermediate band or an improvement in solar cell efficiency have not been confirmed yet.