Study on a functional memory-based VLSI system to grow and adapt to the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Tetsushi  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 准教授 (30243596)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特徴量抽出 / 特徴量学習 / サポートベクターマシン(SVM) / 画像処理 / 集積回路 / アーキテクチャ / FPGA / ソフトウェア/ハードウェア協調設計 / 物体追跡
Research Abstract
In this study, we discussed feature extraction, feature transformation, adaptive learning and recognition for specific applications. The proposed fundamental technologies for the above subjects were applied to several image processing applications. We also developed new algorithms and architecture designs and implemented them in the software and hardware co-design system. We selected several real time image processing applications which include vehicle detection, speed sign detection, and lean detection on the intelligent vehicle system. So as to develop the adaptive learning algorithm and architecture, we researched the support vector machine based adaptive learning system and applied the proposed system to the medical image processing system with computer aided diagnosis.