Efficient measurement system for complex material parameters of practical anisotropic metamaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Masashi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70229201)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ波・ミリ波 / 一軸異方性 / 材料定数 / 導波管充填法 / 反射透過特性 / 異方性材料 / 材料定数測定 / 異方性媒質 / 電磁界シミュレーション / メタマテリアル / 異方性材料定数 / 広帯域測定 / 高精度測定
Research Abstract
Measurement system for tensor type material parameters of the uni-axial anisotropic material by using the reflection and transmission characteristics of electromagnetic waves through the waveguide which partly filled with the medium to be measured has been presented. To estimate the tensor type material parameters of the uni-axial anisotropic material, different two types of partly filled waveguides which have different aperture size but their operating frequency bands of fundamental modes is overlapped are used and by solving the system of the equations obtained from their paired reflection and transmission characteristics, formulas to estimated the components of tensor type material parameters for anisotropic medium. The validity of this method is verified by the comparison with the results obtained by the electromagnetic simulation.