High-resolution and dynamic domain observation in demagnetization process at elevated temperature using UV Kerr microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Masaaki  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20312671)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子デバイス・電子機器 / 磁区観察 / 磁区構造 / 磁気Kerr効果 / ハード磁性材料 / 磁化反転 / 磁化過程 / 磁気異方性 / Kerr効果 / 熱アシスト磁化反転
Research Abstract
Magnetization reversal were clearly observed with a high-resolution and dynamic domain observation system using Kerr microscope in order to analyze the mechanism of magnetization reversal in high-anisotropic magnetic materials at elevated temperatures. It was found that nanometer-sized domain patterns could be observed with the UV Kerr microscope with a wavelength of 248 nm. The coercivity of the magnetic materials depends on the volume of magnetically coupled grains that simultaneously reverse their magnetization. We found that simultaneous magnetization reversal in several grains occurred at elevated temperatures, and the extent of simultaneous magnetization reversal increases with temperature.