Project/Area Number |
23560404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUNO Yoichi 熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50117082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUYAMA Taikei 明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (70336204)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 回折格子 / プラズモン / バイオセンサ / 位相検出 / 表面プラズモン共鳴吸収 / 金属格子 / 国際情報交流 / 中国 / 国際情報交流 中国 |
Research Abstract |
Making use of plasmon surface wave excitation on a metal grating, we performed a study to develop a refractive index sensor with more than 7-digit resolution. We itemize main results of our study in theoretical analysis and in experimental inspection separately. Results in theoretical analysis: (1) If we employ conical mounting to use a mode conversion accompanying the plasmon excitation, we get a little less than 6-digit resolution by efficiency-alone measurement of the reflected light; (2) We can achieve more than 8-digit resolution if we employ phase detection of the reflected light at the same time. Result of experimental inspection: (3) We confirmed (1) mentioned above by an experiment; (4) If we employ a PEM (photoelastic modulator) and use homodyne detection, the phase detection can achieve the resolving power of (2) because the instrumental resolution in phase detection can be 0.1 degrees.