Study on Liquid Crystal Millimeter-wave Control Device Obtained with the Integration on Planar Type Waveguide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NOSE TOSHIAKI  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (00180745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOZOKIDO Tatsuo  富山大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00261149)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液晶デバイス / ミリ波位相変調器 / ビームステアリング / 液晶 / ミリ波 / 位相変調器 / フェーズドアレイ / マイクロストリップライン / フェーズドアレイアンテナ
Research Abstract
Planar type millimeter-wave liquid crystal (LC) phase shifter is developed based on the micro-strip-line. Structure of the conversion circuit, which is the key part of the novel LC phase shifter, is optimized to improve the operational frequency. Transmission loss of the phase shifter especially in the high frequency region is significantly improved and operational frequency comes up to the millimeter wave region over 50GHz.
LC Molecular orientation state under the meander electrode structure, which is useful for downsizing the device, is investigated in detail. Basic molecular orientation phenomena are also investigated by using negative dielectric anisotropic LC material, which is necessary for complementary operation. Based on these results, integration of antenna array system with the LC phase shifter is investigated.