Design of High-Precision Complex Quadrature Modulators and Demodulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Tsuneo  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (10433153)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords無線通信回路 / 無線トランシーバ / 直交変調回路 / 直交復調回路 / RF回路 / 直交変調器 / 直交復調器 / 複素信号 / ミキサ / RF回路 / 無線通信 / CMOSデバイス / 電子デバイス・機器 / CMOSデバイス
Research Abstract
Because quadrature amplitude modulation (QAM) is applied to WLANs and cellular systems to obtain higher bit rates, an error vector magnitude (EVM) with less than 1% is strongly demanded. We can express local oscillator (LO) signals with phase and amplitude impairments in the complex signal domain. In a quadrature modulator, the negative-frequency component of the LO signal is an undesired one. Therefore, using a complex quadrature modulator and a complex filter, we can reduce an undesired radio frequency (RF) signal. Moreover, introducing a new LO-phase-error correction circuit, we can get EVMs of less than 1%. This modulator dissipates only 8.2 mW at a 1.2-V-power supply.