Zinc oxide transparent transistor and its application to stacked image sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUTA MAMORU  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20412439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAOKA Yukiharu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (20314536)
KIMURA Mutsumi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60368032)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先端機能デバイス / 電子・電気材料 / 半導体物性 / 酸化物半導体 / 透明回路 / イメージセンサ / イメージセンサー / 薄膜トランジスタ / デバイスシミュレーション
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to achieve transparent thin-film transistor by using wide-gap oxide semiconductors. Based on the analysis of the influence of lattice defects existing in an oxide semiconductor bulk and at an interface between insulator and oxide semiconductor on electrical properties and reliability of the transistor, we investigated the defect passivation method of oxide semiconductors.
As a consequence of this research, transparent thin-film transistor, which was not influenced by visible light irradiation, could be achieved, and the stacked organic image sensor has been successively demonstrated with transparent signal readout circuits.