Theoretical study on abnormal phenomena and degradation in GaN-based HEMTs and reuction method of them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIO KAZUSHIGE  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (10165590)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガリウムナイトライド / HEMT / 電流コラプス / フィールドプレート / 耐圧 / 2次元解析 / バッファ層 / トラップ / 計算機解析
Research Abstract
Two-dimensional analysis of slow current transients in AlGaN/GaN field effecttransistors is performed and their mechanisms are studied. Also the method of reduce these slow transients is discussed. Particularly, it is shown that the slow transients are reduced by introducing a so-called field plate, and the optimum field-plate structures are discussed. It is also discussed how the off-state breakdown voltage is enhanced by introducing a field plate.