Broadband optical devices using QDs array waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Kazuhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90222041)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子ドット / 広帯域光通信 / 光デバイス / 有機金属気相成長 / アレイ導波路
Research Abstract
We have studied broadband optical devices using array waveguide structure of QDs core by selective MOVPE growth. To obtain the broadband operational wavelength range, bandgap energy of each array waveguide and each layer of multi-stacked structure were designed by using double-capping procedure and strain control of buffer layer during the growth of QDs structure. We have fabricated four types 3 layer QDs array waveguide LED, and compared the electro-luminescence spectrum of these devices. To obtain the broadband spectrum, it is necessary to control the peak wavelength shift and the comparable output power of 3 layers. As a result, we have obtained more than 500nm FWHM and flat-topped spectrum of QDs LED.