Ultra-fast and ultra-high density magnetic recording applying localized circularly polarized near-field light generated by plasmon antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Katsuji  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20221442)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Akiyoshi  日本大学, 名誉教授 (60059962)
OHNUKI Shinichiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80386002)
TSUKAMOTO Arata  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30318365)
ASHIZAWA Yoshito  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10453911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords記憶・記録 / 近接場光 / データストレージ / 磁気記録 / 熱工学 / マイクロナノデバイス / 電子・デバイス機器 / 電子・デイバス機器 / 円偏向
Research Abstract
For an ultra-fast and ultra-high density magnetic recording using a photo-induced magnetization reversal phenomenon, we studied 1) establishing a method of confining circularly polarized light into an order of nano-meter size, 2) clarifying transient response of surface plasmon resonance, and 3) verifying an ultra-fast and ultra-high density recording. As a result, a confined small circularly polarized light in an isolated particle medium was confirmed by using both a four-leaf clover aperture and an isolated particle medium. It was shown that the circularly polarized light was able to be generated from surface plasmon polaritons, which propagated at an interface between a metal and a dielectric material. It is found that the circularly polarized light was exited in ~50 fs by a transient response analysis. A tiny magnetic recording mark of 62 x 67 nm2 were written by optical near field generated by a plasmon antenna using a 90-fs pulsed laser.