Development of the frequency-dependent three-dimensional LOD-FDTD method and its application to the analysis of plasmonic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Jun  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40318605)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsFDTD法 / 表面プラズモンポラリトン / 光回路 / LOD-FDTD法 / 光デバイス / 周波数依存性媒質 / プラズモニクス / 光導波路
Research Abstract
An implicit FDTD method based on the locally one-dimensional (LOD) scheme has been developed for the efficient analysis of three-dimensional (3-D) plasmonic devices. The trapezoidal recursive convolution technique has been adopted, in which a single convolution integral is required. In addition, a fundamental scheme has been introduced for efficient formulation of the algorithm, in which no spatial derivative exists in the right-hand side of the equations. The developed LOD-FDTD offers a reduced computation time from 85 min with the conventional explicit FDTD to 37 min for the analysis of a plasmonic gap waveguide. The characteristics of several 3-D plasmonic devices have been investigated using the LOD-FDTD. The 3-D results have been compared with those of 2-D models, showing the necessity of the 3-D analysis for an accurate evaluation of the plasmonic devices.