A high accurate and efficient digitally direct driven speaker system for 1 kW applications for an electrical machine system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Akira  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30339501)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子デバイス・集積回路 / デジタル直接駆動スピーカ / デジタル / スピーカ / 高効率 / 大出力 / デジタル直接駆動 / 大電力 / 低電圧 / 高精度 / ΔΣ変調器
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is improving the power efficiency of a high power loud-speaker system. In order to improve the power efficiency, a digitally direct driven speaker system technology (DDDSP) is applied to the high power system. Increasing number of actuators (ACT), output power and sound presser level can be increased. Decreasing number of ACT during low output power, the low power efficiency can be improved. High power system with 80% power-efficiency and 100 dB of SNR, whose output power is 0.1 to 1 kW, has been realized.