New Numerical Method by using Open FOAM for the analysis of the novel designs and realization of micro/nano devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURODA Michiko  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (70225308)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移動境界 / 重合格子 / FDTD法 / ローレンツ変換 / 移動波源 / 重合格子法 / カーボンナノチューブ / 移動境界問題 / 回転運動
Research Abstract
A numerical technique for the analysis of the Electromagnetic field by moving sources or moving bodies can be significantly important for the realization of mobile communication system or micro/nano devices. Overset Grid Generation method combined with the FDTD method and Lorentz transformation is proposed for the analysis of the EM field with moving boundaries. By overlapping one moving sub mesh on a static main mesh, each mesh is calculated alternately by using interpolation technique. For higher velocity value, Lorentz transformation is applied to the FDTD method. This technique is applied for the rotating motion and moving source. It is also applied for the analysis of the cross section for mobile communication system, when the input source is moving towards the moving body. This technique is applied for the analysis of EM fields with moving sources by using parallel computing technique, Open MP. Thus, it will give a great impact to many areas.