Study on Power Synthesis of THz Continuous-Wave Signal by Multiple Optical Beats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
CHUJO WATARU  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40292289)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Shinichi  情報通信研究機構, 主任研究員 (50358933)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロ波・ミリ波 / テラヘルツ / マイクロ波 / ミリ波
Research Abstract
6-GHz continuous signal was coherently synthesized with in-phase and reversed-phase by two optical beats. 6-GHz continuous signal was synthesized spatially by adjustment of SMF length or DFB-LD wavelength. Measured power of 6-GHz signal synthesized with in-phase was increased by almost 6dB compared with that generated by one optical beat. Furthermore, 20-GHz continuous signal was coherently synthesized by two optical beats and detected by SBD detector. Measured power of 20-GHz signal synthesized with in-phase was increased by around 4 dB compared with that generated by one optical beat.
In addition to the coherent synthesis, 6-GHz continuous signals were incoherently synthesized by two optical beats. The power of incoherently synthesized 6-GHz signal was increased by 3dB compared with that generated by one optical beat. 6-GHz continuous signals were also synthesized spatially using dipole antennas and the microwave power was increased by almost 3dB.