Study on artificial materials with right handed nature for controlling propagation behavior and application to radiating elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI HIROYUKI  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80329953)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / 伝搬特性 / 放射素子 / 周期構造 / ミリ波 / 最適化 / 高次モード / マイクロ派 / ミリ派 / 任意形状素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transmission elements based on aperture-coupled-patch FSSs have been proposed for obtaining novel artificial materials with right-handed nature. Both the element shape and the multi-layer structure are optimized to improve the frequency response. The proposed artificial elements are applied to design of flat lenses. Reflection elements with multiple convex resonant-strips have been also proposed for dual-polarization use. The shape optimization to control multiple resonance behaviors has been performed for achieving low cross-polarization characteristics. The proposed artificial elements are applied to design of aperture antennas with both linear and circular polarization. Primary radiators with artificial impedance surfaces have been developed and applied to a backfire primary radiator for rotational symmetric reflector. The performance of the developed artificial materials and antennas are confirmed numerically and experimentally.