Stabilization of SRAM according to fluctuation of transistor characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Hiroshi  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50454038)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / SRAM / しきい値電圧 / ばらつき / 動作安定化 / スピードセンサ / 電圧発生器 / しきい値 / 電圧 / リングオシレータ / 書き込み / 読み出し
Research Abstract
Against the problem that the SRAM fails to function because of the fluctuation of the threshold voltage of transistors, a method of securing SRAM is established. This method consists of two steps, firstly detecting the processed threshold voltage, and next, giving the optimum supply voltage to the SRAM according to the detected threshold voltage. This method enables to secure SRAMs which do not operate under the standard condition. To realize the method, a new detecting technique of the processed threshold voltage is proposed and the table showing the relation between the threshold voltage and the optimum supply voltage is developed. Finally, the whole SRAM circuit is designed and simulated. The simulation result shows that the proposed method is effective to improve the operation yield of SRAM.